Long Hair Care Forum
Home Rules Feature Of The Month !! SUBSCRIBE !! Reviews iSpy Blogs Groups Contact Us

Go Back   Long Hair Care Forum > Long Hair Care Forum's Discussion Boards > Hair Care Tips & Product Review Discussion

User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2009, 03:11 PM
guyanesesista guyanesesista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 2,722
Blog Entries: 4
Thanks: 2,393
Thanked 4,421 Times in 1,197 Posts
Mentioned: 159 Post(s)
Tagged: 58 Thread(s)
Default Crab oil?

Hey Ladies there is this oil from my country Guyana called Crab Oil that's made by Amerindians. I noticed East Indians used it in their hair for growth and grey hair. My aunt used it when I was a child for grey hair but Idk if it worked for that, she stoppd using it because it smelled something terrible and when I say terrible I mean TERRIBLE. To the point where if you have to go out and you don't want people to look at you funny you'd HAVE to wash it out or risk crossed-eyed looks and up-turned noses from everyone. My sister just told me that she used it a few years ago and it made her hair grow faster. She doesn't remember what exactly the results were but it was noticeable and I believe her cuz she's not into hair and if she noticed that it means something. She stopped cuz she couldn't stand the smell and had to change her pillow case everyday and couldn't put her face on her pillow anymore. So has anyone heard of this or know it by another name? Any Guyanese or Caribbean people in here know where it can be bought in the US or anywhere else? Btw it has to be mixed with stuff like parafin oil and other high fragrance stuff to maks the smell and it still doesn't help much.

http://www.jstor.org/pss/112759

I'm about to ask someone back home to send me some. Plus I live in NY so I'll to by my nearby Guyanese store and ask about it.

Last edited by guyanesesista; 03-13-2009 at 08:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2009, 03:28 PM
Maracujá's Avatar
Maracujá Maracujá is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ghent, Belgium
Posts: 6,362
Blog Entries: 1
Thanks: 11,285
Thanked 5,613 Times in 1,428 Posts
Mentioned: 156 Post(s)
Tagged: 30 Thread(s)
Default Interesting...

Very interesting, I've never heard of it. But I enjoyed reading the article you posted. I would like to try it, I like natural oils for my hair.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2009, 04:01 PM
mscocoface's Avatar
mscocoface mscocoface is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 10,279
Blog Entries: 3
Thanks: 716
Thanked 5,697 Times in 1,375 Posts
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 14 Thread(s)
Default Re: Crab oil?

Sounds interesting but don't think I would purchase because of the smell, but I hope it works out for you.

I am one on a search high a low for something to cover the grey hair naturally or get rid of it all together (No I have not embraced it yet!) but I don't think I am willing to deall with a smell this strong.
__________________
Love is patient, love is kind. It does not envy, it does not boast, it is not proud. It is not rude, it is not self-seeking, it is not easily angered, it keeps no record of wrongs. Love does not delight in evil but rejoices with the truth. It always protects, always trusts, always hopes, always perseveres. 1 Cor. 13:4-7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2009, 04:20 PM
Divine_Order Divine_Order is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: South Side
Posts: 2,113
Thanks: 2
Thanked 31 Times in 13 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Default Re: Crab oil?

Mmmmm...crab oil drizzled on a light pasta...oh what....we are talking about hair care

~pardon me, I have not eaten lunch today~

But that does sound very interesting
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2009, 04:30 PM
Denise11 Denise11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 1,436
Thanks: 0
Thanked 41 Times in 24 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Default Re: Crab oil?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Divine_Order View Post
Mmmmm...crab oil drizzled on a light pasta...oh what....we are talking about hair care

~pardon me, I have not eaten lunch today~

But that does sound very interesting
haha! You're so funny girl! You made me hungry too.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2009, 08:10 PM
guyanesesista guyanesesista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 2,722
Blog Entries: 4
Thanks: 2,393
Thanked 4,421 Times in 1,197 Posts
Mentioned: 159 Post(s)
Tagged: 58 Thread(s)
Default Re: Crab oil?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Divine_Order View Post
Mmmmm...crab oil drizzled on a light pasta...oh what....we are talking about hair care

~pardon me, I have not eaten lunch today~

But that does sound very interesting
Girl you waaaaayyyy OT.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2009, 08:19 PM
guyanesesista guyanesesista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 2,722
Blog Entries: 4
Thanks: 2,393
Thanked 4,421 Times in 1,197 Posts
Mentioned: 159 Post(s)
Tagged: 58 Thread(s)
Default Re: Crab oil?

So I dug some more and decided to google the scientific name for it which is Carapa Guianensis. I found more info this way and found more names for it such as: Crabwood oil and Andiroba oil. I found that some Antitagrant hair products have this oil in it too as well as other companies that use it in some form. I'll call my aunt later to see when I could get it. Here are some links:

http://www.landofsixpeoples.com/news701/nk0703114.html

https://anitagrant.com/index.php?pag...shop&Itemid=50

http://www.herbalremedies.com/andiroba-information.html

Thanks for reading. Off to dig some more.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-14-2009, 12:57 AM
trevprit trevprit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 312
Thanked 985 Times in 296 Posts
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 59 Thread(s)
Default Re: Crab oil?

FNWL has it, but it is refined. I wonder if that would affect its effectiveness...
http://fromnaturewithlove.com/produc...a&searchflag=1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-13-2009, 09:56 AM
guyanesesista guyanesesista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 2,722
Blog Entries: 4
Thanks: 2,393
Thanked 4,421 Times in 1,197 Posts
Mentioned: 159 Post(s)
Tagged: 58 Thread(s)
Default Re: Crab oil?

Update: My aunt is visiting from Guyana and brought some with her. OMG!!! It stinks to high hell. I poured it 50/50 in a 4oz nozzle bottle w/ some rosemary evoo I made and spiked the hell out of it with every single e.o. I have. Now one can't tell it is crab oil. It's normally used w/ parrafin oil because of it's high perfume smell but I couldn't get my aunt to buy it in time. Oh well, off to experiment. I'm already on a high protein diet si probably won't know which is working. Plus I recently started dancing.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-13-2009, 10:02 AM
sunshinelady sunshinelady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Under da Sea
Posts: 11,653
Blog Entries: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 103 Times in 39 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Default Re: Crab oil?

I have heard of Andiroba. Check out rain-tree.com
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-13-2009, 10:17 AM
guyanesesista guyanesesista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 2,722
Blog Entries: 4
Thanks: 2,393
Thanked 4,421 Times in 1,197 Posts
Mentioned: 159 Post(s)
Tagged: 58 Thread(s)
Default Re: Crab oil?

Thanks for the link. They're selling it expsensive though.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-13-2009, 10:51 AM
JinaRicci JinaRicci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In My Skin
Posts: 1,711
Blog Entries: 1
Thanks: 2,887
Thanked 2,776 Times in 554 Posts
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 11 Thread(s)
Default Re: Crab oil?

This is so interesting. ^^ Thanks for also doing the google searches. That helped a lot. So it seems that this tree is in the same family as mahogany & neem- both of which you know are throughout the Caribbean. And the oil is similar to neem oil- used the same way- e.g. traditional use as insecticide.

Also has tons of fatty acids e.g. omega-3s. So makes sense about the hair growth & the use by East Indians who also use neem oil. Very interesting how the same things are used all over the world.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



» Advertisment

» Advertisment

» Advertisment

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright © 2002-2011, Long Hair Care Forum™, LLC.
Site Maintenance Nikos Dimopoulos - www.niden.net