View Full Version : Oils for blemishes
CICI24
02-04-2003, 06:12 PM
Hey girls! I want to make my own oil mixture to help fight blemishes on my body. What are some oils I could use in my mix I already thought of shea butter,coconut oil, and peanut oil, are there any others that I am over looking? Also which essential oils are good for dark spots?
CICI
Armyqt
02-04-2003, 08:11 PM
EMU Oil. It is very very good for fading spots. It's great for your hair too. It's like awonder oil. Do a search on Google and you'll find tons of info there. Here's a link to get you started.
Emu Oil (http://www.fromnaturewithlove.com/soap/Fixed.asp)
Good Luck! /forums/images/graemlins/smile.gif
JenJen2721
02-05-2003, 04:34 PM
Lavendar essential oil works well for acne.
Tammy
02-06-2003, 12:44 PM
I second the Emu oil. Like Armyqt said, it's a wonder oil. /forums/images/graemlins/smile.gif
canuck
02-09-2003, 01:01 PM
i'm trying rosa mosqueta oil. I hear its good. Erm, base oils for acne prone skin would be hazelnut, grapeseed or even soya oil for that astrengent and antisceptic effect.
SexyGyrlNY
02-09-2003, 09:08 PM
I heard that applying vitamin E oil to blemishes help them fade
CICI24
02-10-2003, 12:41 AM
okay I'm going to try all of the suggestions given
Thank You
CICI
High Priestess
05-13-2003, 08:25 PM
I've tried Lavender oil on blemished (I just love the smell - it's my favorite of all oils). I use it as a perfume.
But sometimes it helps my blemishes and other times not. Perhaps it's the climate. http://www.longhaircareforum.com/forums/images/graemlins/think.gif
JenJen2721
05-13-2003, 10:27 PM
I just found this info out about jojoba oil on Cedarvale.net:
Jojoba Oil Information
Golden Jojoba In reality jojoba oil is not an oil but a liquid wax, and is pronounced "ho-ho-ba", and only became important in the 1970s when whaling was banned, since jojoba oil which is derived from the jojoba bean, has almost the same properties as the oil obtained from the sperm whale. Since it is composed of wax esters, it is an extremely stable substance and does not easily deteriorate. The structure of jojoba oil closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, is an excellent moisturizer and is ideal for all skin types. It contains myristic acid which also has anti-inflammatory actions. It can in most cases be used on acne skin without any problems as it helps to control acne. It is easy to understand why this is an all-time favorite to use as a carrier, as well as added to skincare preparations, since it penetrates the skin easily and is suitable for all skin types. The aroma is light to medium, not as sweet as the nut oils.
Uses - When used as a massage medium, it acts as an emulsifier with the skin’s natural sebum and gently unclogs the pores and lifts grime and imbedded impurities. It can be used pure in massage, or can be mixed with other carriers, for use on the face, body, or hair. Great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles although good for all skin types.
Cautions - It is frequently blended in a small dilution (10%) with other carriers. It has a very long shelf-life.
High Priestess
05-14-2003, 11:00 PM
Very informative JenJen.
I have a bottle here. I will try it and see what results I get.
Thanx
vBulletin® v3.7.3, Copyright ©2000-2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.